Get started60 Jenkin Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Jenkin Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 60 Jenkin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£160,000
+1.6%over 3 years10 October 2022
£157,500
+57.5%over 4 years18 September 2018
£100,000
+33.3%over 8 years2 June 2010
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AP: £137,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S9 1AA
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.