Get started24 Jenkin Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 64.4% above the 2017 sale of £118,000. At 80 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 34 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
24 Jenkin Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
24 Jenkin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
24 Jenkin Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£118,000
+61.6%over 13 years17 October 2003
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AP: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S9 1WW
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB