Get started22 Jenkin Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 23.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £134,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2025
22 Jenkin Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 14 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 22 Jenkin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,523
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£134,000
+48.9%over 1 year24 March 2020
£90,000
+12.5%over 3 years15 June 2016
£80,000
-33.1%over 9 years20 March 2007
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AP: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.