Get started12 Chapel Mews is a two-bedroom detached house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 61 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (49–61 m²). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 17.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Chapel Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2023
12 Chapel Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.6% per year over 7 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 17.6% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 12 Chapel Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blacker Road/Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

31 March 2008Most recent
£110,000
+187.6%over 6 years26 September 2001
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6PH: £77,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
S75 6EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB