Get started6 Chapel Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 587 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–61 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 50.7% above the 2017 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Chapel Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2022
6 Chapel Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
6 Chapel Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blacker Road/Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 December 2017Most recent
£73,000
+4.3%over 1 year11 March 2016
£70,000
-27.8%over 9 years4 September 2006
£96,950
+5.4%over 1 year29 July 2005
£92,000
+106.7%over 3 years18 December 2001
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6PH: £78,950 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
S75 6EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.