Get started8 Chapel Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–61 m². Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Chapel Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,202
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blacker Road/Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 July 2024Most recent
£110,000
+39.3%over 7 years27 February 2017
£78,950
+10.8%over 3 years31 January 2014
£71,250
+66.7%over 12 years7 September 2001
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6PH: £73,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
S75 6EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.