Get started8 Butterton Close is a property in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6JE). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Butterton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£135,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 12 years.
18 December 2006Most recent
£135,000
+164.7%over 7 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road/Greenside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 August 1999
£51,000
+6.4%over 4 years19 April 1995
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6JE: £128,000 (2023–2017).
S75 6EY
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellgate Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.