Get started5 Butterton Close is a mid-terrace house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 262.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £172,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Butterton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£172,200
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 5 Butterton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,005
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road/Greenside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

22 July 2021Most recent
£172,200
+67.2%over 4 years14 October 2016
£103,000
-6.4%5 August 2016
£110,000
-11.3%over 10 years7 April 2006
£124,000
+163.8%over 9 years18 April 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6JE: £128,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S75 6GN
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellgate Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.