Get started7 Butterton Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £183,000.
Latest sale on 7 Butterton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 7 Butterton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,830
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road/Greenside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£183,000
+43.0%over 4 years17 December 2018
£128,000
+16.4%over 14 years14 May 2004
£110,000
+103.7%over 5 years26 March 1999
£54,000
+1.9%over 3 years31 July 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6JE: £127,500 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S75 6GA
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellgate Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.