Get started14 Croft Close is a semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6FN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 65.2% above the 2017 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
14 Croft Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,898
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2017Most recent
£112,000
-10.4%12 September 2017
£125,000
+2.5%over 7 years23 July 2010
£122,000
-1.6%over 3 years12 February 2007
£124,000
+153.3%over 9 years22 December 1997
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6FN: £183,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 6EY
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.