Get started29 Croft Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6FN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £183,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 29 Croft Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£183,000
+40.8%over 4 years15 May 2020
£130,000
+10.2%over 13 years18 September 2006
£118,000
+103.4%over 4 years30 April 2002
£58,000
+16.1%over 4 years31 October 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6FN: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 6DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.