Get started31 Croft Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6FN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £178,500 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a flat roof (Part Retrospective)
31 Croft Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
31 Croft Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,587
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of side two storey extension to dwelling and alterations to front porch.
6 July 2023Most recent
£178,500
+19.0%over 1 year13 July 2021
£150,000
+21.5%over 6 years1 May 2015
£123,500
+0.8%over 8 years29 September 2006
£122,500
+11.4%over 1 year15 July 2005
£110,000
+18.3%over 1 year26 March 2004
£92,950
+82.4%over 6 years12 December 1997
£50,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6FN: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 6FN
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.