Get started5 Brierey Close is a property in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QL). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£116,809
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 9 years.
16 January 2007Most recent
£116,809
+29.8%over 9 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Darton Lane/Oaks Wood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

18 July 1997
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QL: £272,000 (2022–2016).
S75 5PZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Darton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB