Get started1 Bence Lane is a detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £250,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
1 Bence Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Change of use to dwellinghouse including extensions and alterations to form single storey garage with single storey extension to rear, two storey extension to front and new boundary walls
Latest sale on 1 Bence Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
1 Bence Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Bence Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Change of use from bakery (A1) and dwelling (C3) to office and reception area for care agency (D1) and dwelling with associated parking and garden area.
20 December 2024Most recent
£250,000
+13.6%over 2 years8 February 2022
£220,000
+10.6%over 4 years10 January 2018
£199,000
+148.8%over 18 years2 July 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NX: £125,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S75 5JJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Darton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.