Get started3 Eshton Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 609 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
At 57 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 75% above the 2016 sale of £108,000. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
3 Eshton Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2021
3 Eshton Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Eshton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QG: £152,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 5FJ
Kingsway/Sackup Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellgate Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB