Get started15 Eshton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 18.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £155,000 — fresh data. At 56 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Eshton Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 15 Eshton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£155,000
+34.8%over 7 years13 December 2017
£115,000
+23.7%over 5 years26 July 2012
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QG: £79,995 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S75 5JZ
Kingsway/Sackup Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellgate Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.