Get started4 Eshton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 10.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 4 Eshton Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Eshton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

5 September 2024Most recent
£175,000
+14.8%over 1 year28 October 2022
£152,500
+51.7%over 5 years10 January 2017
£100,500
+129.7%over 15 years30 March 2001
£43,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QG: £79,995 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S75 5JZ
Kingsway/Sackup Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellgate Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.