Get started12 Eshton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 45 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 116% above the 2018 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 33.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £50,000 in August 2018.
12 Eshton Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.7% per year over 9 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: -4.7% per year over 9 years.
12 Eshton Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2018Most recent
£50,000
-34.2%over 8 years16 December 2009
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QG: £152,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S75 5EQ
Kingsway/Sackup Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellgate Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB