Get started9 Cherry Hills is a three-bedroom detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 929 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 53% above the 2018 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 23 EPCs). On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
9 Cherry Hills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2019
9 Cherry Hills valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 9 Cherry Hills runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

27 April 2018Most recent
£199,950
+11.1%over 11 years23 November 2006
£180,000
+67.8%over 4 years4 October 2002
£107,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NZ: £175,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.