Get started10 Cherry Hills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 662 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 73.3% above the 2013 sale of £116,000. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 23 EPCs).
10 Cherry Hills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2020
10 Cherry Hills has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
10 Cherry Hills is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £2,206
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 August 2013Most recent
£116,000
-10.1%over 5 years2 June 2008
£129,000
+27.1%over 4 years26 March 2004
£101,500
+84.5%over 3 years16 March 2001
£55,000
+7.8%over 3 years4 February 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NZ: £175,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 5FJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.