Get started182 Barnsley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 28.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £149,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Creation of drop kerb access and gravel driveway to front of property
Price for 182 Barnsley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 182 Barnsley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barnsley Road/Bence Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£149,000
+10.4%over 2 years8 August 2018
£135,000
+12.5%over 7 years17 September 2010
£120,000
+275.0%over 13 years27 September 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NT: £165,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S75 5FJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Darton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.