Get started15 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in January 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 89.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 120.9% above the 2005 sale of £57,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Bridge Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 89.8% per year over 4 years.
£57,950
Growth on file: 89.8% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 15 Bridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£682
Street avg £971
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road/School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2005Most recent
£57,950
+114.6%over 2 years9 September 2002
£27,000
+440.0%over 1 year5 April 2001
£5,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5HJ: £81,700 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.