Get started23 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 31.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £109,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 23 Bridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £947
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road/School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£109,000
+28.2%over 2 years17 December 2021
£85,000
+54.5%over 5 years25 May 2016
£55,000
-8.3%over 11 years10 September 2004
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5HJ: £81,700 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.