Get started49 Bridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 19.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £110,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 49 Bridge Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
49 Bridge Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,549
Street avg £948
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road/School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£110,000
+57.1%over 5 years17 April 2019
£70,000
+12.9%over 13 years24 February 2006
£62,000
+47.6%over 2 years18 July 2003
£42,000
+180.0%over 9 months30 October 2002
£15,000
-36.3%over 7 years29 September 1995
£23,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5HJ: £81,700 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.