Get started3 Spencer Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 29.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
3 Spencer Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2021
3 Spencer Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 7 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 3 Spencer Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,503
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

4 November 2013Most recent
£165,000
+26.9%over 7 years4 August 2006
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4NZ: £94,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
S75 4EZ
Church Street/Lane Head Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB