Get started3 Hawthorn Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 38.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £410,000.
3 Hawthorn Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side extension and single storey rear extension to dwelling.
Price for 3 Hawthorn Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
3 Hawthorn Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,628
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£410,000
+34.4%over 11 years20 March 2007
£305,000
+205.0%over 10 years4 October 1996
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4NS: £295,000 (2024–1996).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
S75 4NP
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.