Get started2 Delph Close is a detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 43.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 112.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
2 Delph Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
2 Delph Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a side extension to dwelling.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

16 November 2012Most recent
£307,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in S75 4NP: £243,000 (2024–1999).
Barnsley Road/Vicarage Farm Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell