Get started71 Martin Croft is a detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 61 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £325,000 in March 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 12.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71 Martin Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 71 Martin Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4JS: £580,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S75 4SD
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB