Get started29 Darton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4HR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 sits 59.9% above the 2013 sale of £274,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
29 Darton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension to dwelling.
29 Darton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£274,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Darton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £3,357
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

4 January 2013Most recent
£274,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4HR: £475,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S75 4SB
Church Street/Darton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB