Get started10 Orchard Terrace is a semi-detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4HN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 44.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
10 Orchard Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2021
10 Orchard Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Orchard Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

19 August 2011Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4HN: £425,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S75 4HD
Church Street/Lane Head Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB