Get started3 Tivy Dale is a detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 sits 66.9% above the 2017 sale of £341,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 31.8% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Discharge of condition 3 (Materials) of 2017/1385 (Alterations to roof of dwelling including installation of front and rear dormers)
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£341,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Tivy Dale stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
79 (C)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to roof of dwelling including installation of front and rear dormers.
6 June 2017Most recent
£341,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in S75 4EY: £462,500 (2022–2001).
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
S75 4BX
Taylor Hill/Tivy Dale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area