Get started5 Haigh Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haigh, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 23.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £192,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Haigh Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 5 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 5 Haigh Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Haigh Lane Moorhouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£192,500
+35.6%over 4 years16 December 2016
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4DH: £135,000 (2021–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S75 4RH
Closest school
2.2 km
West Bretton Junior and Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB