Get started41 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 24.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £105,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
41 High Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,100
Street avg £1,377
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street/Tannery Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£105,000
+23.5%over 4 years19 October 2017
£85,000
+24.1%over 13 years27 September 2004
£68,500
+144.6%over 7 years31 January 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3RF: £102,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S75 3LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.