Get started39 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 39 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street/Tannery Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2024Most recent
£112,500
+57.3%over 15 years20 May 2009
£71,500
-10.6%over 3 years22 March 2006
£79,950
+320.8%over 4 years20 July 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3RF: £102,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.