Get started13 Bond Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 2TN). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 161.2% above the 2002 sale of £178,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
13 Bond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a detached dwelling (Alterations to Application 2008/0689)
13 Bond Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 13 Bond Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,006
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huddersfield Road/Salisbury Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Erection of detached dwelling
23 May 2002Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2TN: £407,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
S75 2JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Summer Lane Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB