Get started5 Crowden Walk is a detached house in Barnsley (S75 2LU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 sits 68.7% above the 2007 sale of £249,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Crowden Walk ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Crowden Walk has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension to dwelling.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 4 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 4 years.
5 Crowden Walk outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,058
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dodworth Road/Hunters Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2007Most recent
£249,000
+39.9%over 4 years10 January 2003
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2LU: £345,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
S75 2LU
Closest school
0.6 km
Horizon Community College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB