Get started11 Britland Close is a detached house in Barnsley (S75 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 246.9% above the 1997 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 66.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2024
Planning history at 11 Britland Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Removal of one branch of Copper Beech (T1) which is growing over Yew tree, shorten lower branches growing out of garden by 1m of Yew Tree (T2) and remove Rowan (T3) within TPO
11 Britland Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Britland Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£653
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pogmoor Road/Farm House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Crown lift Beech tree T1 and Yew tree T2 within TPO 3/2004
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 1997Most recent
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2JP: £275,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Gawber Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB