Get started9 Eden Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1RA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 60% above the 2016 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 9 Eden Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Langdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

22 December 2016Most recent
£165,000
-1.8%over 8 years22 September 2008
£168,000
+73.2%over 5 years25 October 2002
£97,000
+42.6%over 7 years28 April 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1RA: £220,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.