Get started5 Eden Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1RA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2024 for £325,000.
Latest sale on 5 Eden Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
5 Eden Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Langdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£325,000
+93.5%over 11 years16 November 2012
£168,000
+133.3%over 14 years12 June 1998
£72,000
-6.5%over 3 years13 April 1995
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1RA: £195,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 1HY
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.