Get started8 Dovebush Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 46.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2025
8 Dovebush Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Dovebush Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claycliffe Road/Barugh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£178,000
+4.7%over 7 years29 May 2008
£170,000
+70.0%over 5 years17 July 2002
£100,000
+30.0%over 2 years26 May 2000
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QE: £198,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.8 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.