Get started10 Dovebush Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 68% above the 2014 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2022
10 Dovebush Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
10 Dovebush Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,535
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claycliffe Road/Barugh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

7 November 2014Most recent
£175,000
-12.5%over 7 years24 November 2006
£200,000
+104.1%over 5 years12 October 2001
£98,000
+8.9%over 1 year2 June 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QE: £198,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 1JW
Closest school
0.8 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.