Get started17 Dovebush Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 59.1% above the 2017 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension
17 Dovebush Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 17 Dovebush Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claycliffe Road/Barugh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£198,000
+120.0%over 16 years12 May 2000
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QE: £180,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 1JW
Closest school
0.8 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB