Get started29 Four Lands Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 42.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Four Lands Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
29 Four Lands Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

14 June 2019Most recent
£185,000
+19.4%over 4 years1 May 2015
£155,000
+6.2%over 6 years29 January 2009
£146,000
+0.7%over 1 year26 October 2007
£145,000
+63.0%over 5 years29 August 2002
£88,950
+37.0%over 2 years6 January 2000
£64,945
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QD: £172,500 (2025–2019).
20 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2025
30 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2023
23 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2021
32 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2020
15 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.