Get started15 Four Lands Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 36.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2019 for £172,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Four Lands Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
15 Four Lands Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£172,500
+3.9%over 11 years4 July 2008
£165,950
+8.1%over 2 years7 December 2005
£153,500
+74.4%over 3 years12 July 2002
£88,000
+29.4%over 2 years12 November 1999
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QD: £185,000 (2025–2019).
20 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2025
30 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2023
23 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2021
32 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2020
29 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.