Get started32 Four Lands Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 27% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
32 Four Lands Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
32 Four Lands Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£200,000
+21.2%over 6 years19 February 2014
£165,000
+10.0%over 9 years26 March 2004
£150,000
+105.5%over 4 years3 November 1999
£72,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QD: £172,500 (2025–2019).
20 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2025
30 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2023
23 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2021
15 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2019
29 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.