Get started23 Witham Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 586 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 46.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 25 EPCs).
23 Witham Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2021
23 Witham Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 23 Witham Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £2,070
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Close/Avon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

18 September 2018Most recent
£115,000
+117.0%over 18 years15 October 1999
£53,000
+12.8%over 2 years7 March 1997
£47,000
+2.2%6 December 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PX: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.