Get started38 Witham Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 22.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £182,000.
38 Witham Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
38 Witham Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Close/Avon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

12 February 2025Most recent
£182,000
+48.0%over 18 years20 October 2006
£123,000
+108.5%over 5 years7 October 2001
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PX: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.