Get started44 Witham Court is a semi-detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Witham Court saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 44 Witham Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Close/Avon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 3 years22 November 2019
£159,995
+3.2%15 November 2019
£155,000
+14.8%over 4 years21 August 2015
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PX: £182,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.