Get started7a is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £217,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
7a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claycliffe Road/Medina Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

1 September 2021Most recent
£217,000
+47.6%over 13 years12 December 2007
£147,000
+153.7%over 7 years26 May 2000
£57,950
+7.3%over 2 years8 August 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NG: £240,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.8 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.