Get started5 Annan Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 34.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £184,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
5 Annan Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claycliffe Road/Medina Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

16 March 2020Most recent
£184,950
+45.6%over 16 years21 November 2003
£127,000
+122.8%over 6 years25 April 1997
£57,000
+1.8%over 1 year1 August 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NG: £240,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.8 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.